Calling Time

By Lumière Staff

Out of the Mist

Directed By Tim Wong

Paper Boat

Directed By Alex Mitcalfe Wilson

Land of the Long White Stain

Directed By Claire Duncan

Special Publications

    .
Against Efficiency and other texts
How does one look at an artwork efficiently? In this suite of texts developed in collaboration with Dunedin’s Blue Oyster Art Project Space, MATILDA FRASER expands, rethinks, and inverts the question “is criticism still relevant?

Features & Reviews—Recent and Popular

    .
“Let this be the beginning now”
Ramin Bahrani, director of 99 Homes, on his film’s moral tightrope, New Zealand’s current housing bubble, and the trouble with John Key.
The Best of Youth
ALEXANDER BISLEY talks Paolo Sorrentino, John Huston, and BFI London Film Festival highlights with film culture tsar Adrian Wootton.
NZIFF 2015
Interviews, reviews, and endnotes from our 2015 film festival coverage.
SJD on Saint John Divine
Sean James Connelly on the creative process behind his latest and greatest album.
The Rituals of Reporoa: The Ground We Won
A conversation about rugby, male identity, and rural stoicism with filmmakers Christopher Pryor and Miriam Smith.
Patricia Highsmith—Adaptations
TOM WEBB with a closer look at the screen iterations of classic anti-hero Tom Ripley.
Sitting on the edge
THOMAS PHILLIPS interviews Grant Scicluna, writer-director of Downriver—a powerful new Australian film in the tradition of The Boys.
On Where the Rekohu Bone Sings
Novelist Tina Makereti in conversation with BRANNAVAN GNANALINGAM about damaging myths, Moriori ancestry, and fluid cultural identities.
Savage Beauty
JIHEE JUNN on the unsettling and unlikely beauty of Alexander McQueen’s designs, currently in retrospective at London’s Victoria and Albert Museum.
Boyhood as a form of haiku
SARAH PENWARDEN embarks on a closer reading of the passage—and pausing—of time in Richard Linklater’s epic 12 year odyssey of growing up.
John Stewart Directs
ALEXANDER BISLEY interviews The Daily Show host, discussing condescending to young people, leather, absurd comedy, and directing Rosewater.
I, Clodia and Other Portraits
Anna Jackson on poetry, portraiture, and mourning a Dorking.
The long, friendly shadow of My Neighbor Totoro
On the lineage and legacy of Hayao Miyazaki’s most enduring film.
Ida and Interstellar
MOHAMED ATIF SLIM on the pictorial beauty of Pawel Pawlikowski’s formally brilliant film; plus, Christopher Nolan’s introspection on fatherhood.
A Birthday Lecture
LANA DOYLE’s account of the fifth annual Birthday Lecture of the Katherine Mansfield Society at the Keynes Library, 46 Gordon Square, London.
BOT OR NOT: An interview with Oscar Schwartz
A conversation with the Melbourne-based poet and researcher on robot poetry and what humans can learn from computers.
Facing the Music
Ian Jorgensen (Blink), trailblazing founder of A Low Hum and Puppies, on music as a commodity, the death of live music, mainstream media, and the problem with APRA.
Conversations: The Tone of Things
Talking Jake the movie, scriptwriting as a means to an end, collaboration vs. authorship, and finding the right tone with DOUG DILLAMAN.
FEMEN and Me
Ukraine is Not a Brothel director Kitty Green tells LAURA SUZUKI about befriending the founders of the radical Feminist protest group.
Conversations: Newer Testaments with Amy Brown
Lumière’s former creative writing editor talks to JOAN FLEMING about The Odour of Sanctity, sainthood, creativity through faith, and the line between poetry and prose.
Simon Starling: In Speculum
The Turner Prize-winning conceptual artist discusses his practice with THOMASIN SLEIGH on the occasion of a major survey of his work.
A Correspondence with Eleanor Catton
JOAN FLEMING gathers exquisite thoughts on writing and reading from the Man Booker Prize-winning author of The Luminaries.

Film

    .
Alexander Bisley: Brendan Cowell, Jake Gyllenhaal, Kiera Knightley, Jemaine Clement, Bogart and beyond, Denis O’Hare, Tyler Perry, Joe Swanberg, Steve James, All Is Lost, The Coens, Naomie Harris, Nebraska, Quotes from the 51st NYFF, Tom Hanks, Vincent Ward, Paul Greengrass.
Alice May Connolly: Scenes in My Head, Performance as spectacle in The Master.
Brannavan Gnanalingam: Kidlat Tahimik, The Forbidden Room, Cemetery of Splendour, The Lobster, Phoenix, Erich Maria Remarque on film, Douglas Sirk, Eden, Harun Farocki, Beatriz’s War, The Stranger and The Lady from Shanghai, Frederick Wiseman, Concerning Violence, Timbuktu, The Wonders, Home from Home.
Doug Dillaman: NZIFF 2015, Sydney Film Festival, Documentary Edge Festival, That Sugar Film, 2001: A Signifying Odyssey, The Point of It, National Gallery, Borgman, Enemy, Unnatural History, Housebound, Making REALITi, Snowpiercer.
Jacob Powell: The Assassin, Song of the Sea, Western, Tehran Taxi, A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night, Leviathan, Winter Sleep, It Follows, Boyhood, Land Ho!, Maps to the Stars, The Rover, The Double, Kung Fu Elliot, E-Team, Why Don’t You Play in Hell?.
Jihee Junn: London Film Festival 2015; Melbourne International Film Festival 2015.
Laura Suzuki: The Tale of Princess Kaguya, Patema Inverted, 52 Tuesdays, Hard to Be a God, Big Men, Gravity, What Exactly is The Wolf of Wall Street Selling?
Melinda Jackson: Screen Edge Forum 2014, Big Screen Symposium 2013.
Nathan Joe: Losey & Pinter, Documentary Edge Festival, German Film Festival 2014, Wild Tales, The Reunion, Two Days, One Night, Venus in Fur, Under the Skin, Love Is Strange, Lilting.
Steve Garden: notes to eternity, Crime and no punishment, The Tree of Life.
Thomas Phillips: Nightcrawler, Turning Points in Mr. Turner and Selma.
Tom Webb: From Trainspotting to Porno, Deconstructing Billy Liar, Satyajit Ray.
Tim Wong: Discoveries and Revelations in 2015 + 2014, Cold in July, Show People, Under the Skin, Manakamana, Hard to Be a God, Kumiko, the Treasure Hunter, Exhibition, Kingdom of Dreams and Madness, Story of My Death, Fish & Cat, Reconsidering Funny Face, The World in Miniature, Breaking Bad’s bad habits.

Books

    .
Alexander Bisley: Gary Shteyngart, Reza Aslan, Masha Gessen, Pico Iyer, Sylvie Simmons, Ans Westra.
Alice May Connolly: Alison Bechdel.
Brannavan Gnanalingam: Marcus Chown, Pip Adam, Eleanor Catton.
Doug Dillaman: Global Letters, An Hour with Marcus Chown.
Emma Adams: Terry Castle, Rebecca Macfie.
Joan Fleming: Steven Toussaint and Lee Posna, Craig Cliff on The Mannequin Makers.
Kimaya Mcintosh: Scarlett Thomas, Junot Díaz’s This is How You Lose Her.
Laura Suzuki: Insight and Inspiration, Eimear McBride, Sandor Katz.
Saradha Koirala: This must be the place + Anatomy, Rising to the Surface, Stuff I’ve Been Reading, A History of Silence, Unspeakable Secrets of the Aro Valley.
Thomasin Sleigh: Novel Beginnings (with Brannavan Gnanalingam).

Music

    .
Alexander Bisley: Sydney Highlights, Jon Toogood, NYC Cultural Highlights, Chali 2na, Patrice Tipoki, Liam Finn, Kris Kristofferson & Steve Earle, Charles Bradley, Neko Case, Jessica Rivera, Kody Nielson, Leonard Cohen.
Barney Chunn: Estère Rising, Nesian Mystik, The Bads.
Doug Dillaman: TRIUMPHS, Wellington Jazz Festival, Yo La Tengo, Frente Cumbiero.
James Manning: Lord Echo, Live in Sydney, George Clinton, Jurassic 5, Charles Bradley, Lake Street Dive, Macklemore & Ryan Lewis, The Nihilist, Homegrown.
P.R. Harris: Beethoven’s 32 Piano Sonatas, Hopkinson Smith, Leonard Cohen.
Robert Metcalf: Don McGlashan’s Lucky Stars Album Release Tour.
Tim Glasgow: E/N/T’s Central Complex, Timothy Blackman on This Country.

Theatre & Performing Arts

    .
Alexander Bisley: Marc Labreche, Dave Armstrong, Jim Moriarty.
Alice May Connolly: Riddiford Street: Season 3, The Road That Wasn’t There.
Brannavan Gnanalingam: An Interview with Eamonn Marra.
Charles Bisley: A Public Reading of an Unproduced Screenplay.
Ksenia Khor: Auckland Arts Festival, Away From Home, Suri vs. Shiloh, War Horse.
Maggie White: Bus Ticket, Moving On, Revelations, Wild Man.
Michael Boyes: The Pianist, Black Faggot, The Flying Dutchman, Madame Butterfly.
Mohamad Atif Slim: Adelaide Fringe, Wicked, Reimagining La Belle et la Bête.
Nathan Joe: The Best of Auckland Theatre in 2015, I, Peaseblossom, Tiny Deaths, KooKoo the Birdgirl, Hudson & Halls Live!, Guys & Dolls, The Last Man on Earth, The Lesson, May Own Darling, A Fine Balance, Young and Hungry 2015, Reading Manifesto 2083, Behind Bubblelands.
Sam Brooks: The Blind Date Project, Hauraki Horror, At the Wake, HeLa.
Samuel Phillips: Isaac’s Eye, The Pitman Painters, Tut, God-belly.
Steve Wakeem: Equivocation, An Iliad, My Stories, Your Emails.

Visual Arts

    .
Alexander Bisley: Art Gallery of New South Wales, David Bowie is.
Andy Palmer: Peter McLeavey, Condemned, the grass is awfully green.
Doug Dillaman: Contemplating National Gallery and PRISMISM.
Jihee Junn: Late Turner, Gerhard Richter, Steve McQueen’s Ashes; Horst P. Horst and the Russian avant-garde theatre.
Renee Gerlich: Site + Story + Object: A Theory of Engagement.
Thomasin Sleigh: 5th Auckland Triennial, The Stuttering Conversation: Art New Zealand in 2013, Watermarking at the Liverpool Biennial.
Tim Wong: Minutes from ‘The Clock’.

Gallery—Photography and Illustration

    .
Illustration: “Mallory Ortberg” by Julia Sharp, “Larry David / Laurie David” + “John Clark” by Elina Nykänen, “Spellbound” by Natalia Deyr, “Tunde Adebimpe” + “Haruki Murakami” by Hikalu Clarke.
Photography: “Martin Phillipps” + “The Eversons” by James Black, “Robert Fisk” by Catherine Bisley, “Homegrown” by Amy Highton, “Joey Bada$$ + Run the Jewels” by Ambrose Hickman.